Skip to content
Essaouiraon the water

Essaouira, Morocco · Atlantic coast

What to do on the water in Essaouira

Essaouira, often nicknamed the "Wind City of Africa", sits on a long sandy Atlantic bay. Surf works all year and is the easiest start for families and beginners: go in the morning, when the wind is usually lighter. Wingfoil and kitesurf need wind; the windiest months in ten years of data are July, August, June and May. The sea is cool all year (about 17–20 °C offshore), so plan on a full wetsuit. On calm days, surf if there are waves, paddle if it's flat, or explore the UNESCO-listed medina.

A group of people in wetsuits standing on the sand with tall foam surfboards, the sea behind them
July: 75% of days with at least 12 kn of daytime wind

What can you do on the water?

  • Surf

    Ride the white water on a soft foam board, then move on to unbroken waves. It's the easiest first step for families and beginners.

    • Needs waves, not wind
    • All year · best in the morning
    Surf guide
  • Wingfoil

    Hold a light inflatable wing in your hands and let it pull you along on a board. Later, the board lifts on a hydrofoil.

    • Needs wind
    • Windiest: July, August, June, May
    Wingfoil guide
  • Kitesurf

    A large kite on lines, a harness and a board. Powerful and addictive, and best learned step by step with a certified school.

    • Needs wind and a few sessions
    • Windiest: July, August, June, May
    Kitesurf for beginners
  • Paddle, bodyboard & swim

    On calm, small-wave days the bay can suit a paddle, a bodyboard or a swim. The water is cool and the Atlantic changes fast, so read the safety notes first.

    • Needs light wind and small waves
    • Calmest: December, January, October, November
    Beaches & safety

What's good this month?

Pick a month. These notes come from long-term averages for Essaouira (model data), not from today's forecast.

Choose a month

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Lighter

Lighter month: 28% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 9.1 kn). Wind sports are possible, but plan surf or calm-day options too.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (7.6 kn against 10.1 kn in the afternoon).

Moderate offshore swell on average (1.9 m, 11.1 s).

Sea & air

Sea about 17.3 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 19.3 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Lighter

Lighter month: 34% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 10.2 kn). Wind sports are possible, but plan surf or calm-day options too.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (8.4 kn against 11.2 kn in the afternoon).

Bigger, longer-period offshore swell on average (2.1 m, 11.3 s): fun for improvers; beginners should pick small days and stay in the white water.

Sea & air

Sea about 17.0 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 19.7 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Mixed

Mixed month: 40% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 11.2 kn). Windy days are common but not daily, so keep a few flexible days.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (9.3 kn against 12.1 kn in the afternoon).

Bigger, longer-period offshore swell on average (2.5 m, 11.1 s): fun for improvers; beginners should pick small days and stay in the white water.

Sea & air

Sea about 17.0 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 20.3 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Mixed

Mixed month: 47% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 11.6 kn). Windy days are common but not daily, so keep a few flexible days.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (9.4 kn against 12.6 kn in the afternoon).

Moderate offshore swell on average (1.9 m, 8.9 s).

Sea & air

Sea about 17.7 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 21.5 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Windy

Windy season: 56% of days reach 12 kn or more (daytime mean 12.7 kn). A good month to plan wingfoil or kitesurf lessons.

Surf

Surf early: the wind averages 10.5 kn at 08–10 h against 13.6 kn at 14–17 h.

Moderate offshore swell on average (1.7 m, 7.8 s).

Sea & air

Sea about 17.5 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 23.2 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Windy

Windy season: 57% of days reach 12 kn or more (daytime mean 12.8 kn). A good month to plan wingfoil or kitesurf lessons.

Surf

Surf early: the wind averages 10.6 kn at 08–10 h against 13.7 kn at 14–17 h.

Smaller, shorter-period offshore swell on average (1.5 m, 7.3 s): often friendlier for first lessons.

Sea & air

Sea about 18.9 °C offshore: a 3/2 mm full wetsuit is a sensible choice.

Average daytime high: 24.3 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Windy

Windy season: 75% of days reach 12 kn or more (daytime mean 14.0 kn). A good month to plan wingfoil or kitesurf lessons.

Surf

Surf early: the wind averages 12.2 kn at 08–10 h against 14.7 kn at 14–17 h.

Smaller, shorter-period offshore swell on average (1.6 m, 6.5 s): often friendlier for first lessons.

Sea & air

Sea about 18.1 °C offshore: a 3/2 mm full wetsuit is a sensible choice.

Average daytime high: 26.6 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Windy

Windy season: 64% of days reach 12 kn or more (daytime mean 13.0 kn). A good month to plan wingfoil or kitesurf lessons.

Surf

Surf early: the wind averages 11.2 kn at 08–10 h against 13.7 kn at 14–17 h.

Moderate offshore swell on average (1.7 m, 6.9 s).

Sea & air

Sea about 18.5 °C offshore: a 3/2 mm full wetsuit is a sensible choice.

Average daytime high: 27.0 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Mixed

Mixed month: 46% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 11.0 kn). Windy days are common but not daily, so keep a few flexible days.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (9.0 kn against 11.9 kn in the afternoon).

Smaller, shorter-period offshore swell on average (1.5 m, 8.3 s): often friendlier for first lessons.

Sea & air

Sea about 19.0 °C offshore: a 3/2 mm full wetsuit is a sensible choice.

Average daytime high: 25.5 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Lighter

Lighter month: 28% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 9.1 kn). Wind sports are possible, but plan surf or calm-day options too.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (7.3 kn against 9.8 kn in the afternoon).

Moderate offshore swell on average (1.8 m, 9.8 s).

Sea & air

Sea about 19.7 °C offshore: a 3/2 mm full wetsuit is a sensible choice.

Average daytime high: 24.7 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Lighter

Lighter month: 28% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 9.4 kn). Wind sports are possible, but plan surf or calm-day options too.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (7.7 kn against 10.2 kn in the afternoon).

Bigger, longer-period offshore swell on average (2.0 m, 11.0 s): fun for improvers; beginners should pick small days and stay in the white water.

Sea & air

Sea about 19.0 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 22.3 °C.

Wingfoil & kitesurf

Lighter

Lighter month: 21% of days reach 12 kn (daytime mean 8.0 kn). Wind sports are possible, but plan surf or calm-day options too.

Surf

Surf is possible through more of the day, but mornings are still lighter (6.8 kn against 8.8 kn in the afternoon).

Moderate offshore swell on average (1.9 m, 10.7 s).

Sea & air

Sea about 17.9 °C offshore: a 4/3 mm full wetsuit is recommended.

Average daytime high: 20.6 °C.

Model data (ERA5, a grid of roughly 25–30 km) smooths local thermal and coastal effects, so real beach winds are often stronger. Use it to compare months, not as a promise.

How often is it windy, month by month?

Days ≥ 12 kn (%)
MonthDays ≥ 12 kn (%)
January28%
February34%
March40%
April47%
May56%
June57%
July75%
August64%
September46%
October28%
November28%
December21%
Share of days with a daytime mean wind of at least 12 kn, Essaouira, ERA5 2015–2024.

Essaouira at a glance

Windiest months
July, August, June, May
Calmest months
December, January, October, November
Sea temperature
about 17 °C (Feb–Mar) to 19–20 °C (Sep–Oct)
Lightest wind
Mornings: 2.0 to 3.2 kn less than mid-afternoon
Summer wind
Mostly from the north (the trade wind, or alizé)

Not sure where to start?

Five quick questions about who's coming, how you feel in the water, wind, time and budget. You get one honest suggestion, with reasons.

Take the 1-minute quiz

No wind today?

Calm days are good news for surfers, paddlers and medina walkers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month for water sports in Essaouira?

It depends on the sport. For wind sports, July is the windiest month in our data (75% of days with a daytime mean of at least 12 kn), followed by August, June and May. Surf works all year: winter brings bigger, longer-period swell, while summer has smaller waves but more wind, so surf early.

Can beginners and families do water sports in Essaouira?

Yes. Surf is the usual first step because it needs no wind and lessons start in the white water near the shore. Wingfoil and kitesurf are possible for beginners with lessons, but they need wind and more sessions. Moulay Bouzerktoun, north of town, is for experienced riders only.

How cold is the sea in Essaouira?

Cool all year. Offshore model averages range from about 17 °C in February–March to about 19–20 °C in September–October. A full wetsuit is recommended: 4/3 mm in winter and spring, 3/2 mm in summer.

Is it windy every day in Essaouira?

No. Even in July, about one day in four stays below 12 kn in our data, and from October to January fewer than three days in ten reach it. Mornings are usually lighter: wind at 08–10 h (today's clock) averages 2.0 to 3.2 kn less than at 14–17 h.

Can you visit the Mogador islands?

Not on foot. The islands off the bay are a protected nature reserve and visitors are not allowed to land. You can see them from the beach.